Alumni Athletes

Wooster athletics has long been recognized as one of the most successful small school programs in all of New England. In addition to continuing to have numerous top ranked teams, we continue to be honored with an astounding number of sportsmanship awards. We have created a program that clearly carries out the mission of the school and benefits everyone involved.

Throughout our rich athletic heritage, our program and our school have benefited from the efforts, leadership, commitment, and dedication of some stellar athletes. We are proud and excited to honor those Wooster graduates who have taken their athletic skills to the next level.

In order to ensure that our listing is complete, we need your help. If you would like to be included on this page, please complete this form.

Baseball

  • Steve Cadigan ’82, Wesleyan
  • Steve Cowf '99, Western Connecticut
  • Jeff Hill '93, Towson State
  • Dan DeSantis ’00, Drew
  • Jose Espinosa ’07. Amherst
  • Irv Fish ’67, Hamline
  • Jim Fox '68, Tufts
  • Jon Greenfield ’93, Pace
  • Craig Huber ’67, Westminster
  • Thomas Kennedy ’60, Claremont McKenna
  • Jeremy Lawrence ’94, Manhattanville & Sacred Heart
  • Jordie Scheiner ’09, Colby Sawyer
  • Griff Occhigrossi ’02, Jacksonville & Nova Southeastern

Basketball

  • Margaret Baackes’94, Rochester
  • Steve Cadigan ’82, Wesleyan
  • Tim Davis ’81, Old Dominion
  • McKenzie Corby ’98, Trinity
  • Duncan Stephens '48, Colorado College
  • George White ’91, Clark

Crew

  • Corey Effinger ’97, Williams
  • Matt Landau '06, Florida Tech
  • James Leslie ’98, Vassar
  • Iris Mustich ’12, Michigan
  • Gordon Schmidt '98, Lehigh & Naval Academy
  • Duncan Stephens '48, Princeton

Cricket

  • David Kushner '89, Haverford

Diving

  • Bobby Monahan '02, RPI

Fencing

  • Siena Napoleon ’05, Wellesley

Field Hockey

  • Tara Rachel Jones ’87, Simmons

Football

  • Nick Henry '87, Gettysburg
  • Paul Keiner ’66, Kenyon
  • Thomas Kennedy ’60, Claremont McKenna
  • Grant Matheke ’61, Middlebury
  • Eric Munson ’61, Denison
  • Jason Setchen ’88, Miami
  • Louis Van Orden Mills Jr. ’67, Middlebury

Ice Hockey

  • Glenn Dunn '76, New Haven
  • Irv Fish ’67, Hamline
  • Louis Van Orden Mills Jr. ’67, Middlebury

Lacrosse

  • Peter Ahn '88, Cornell
  • Margaret Baackes’94, Rochester
  • David Better '90, Tulane
  • Sam Brisson ’08, Hendrix
  • Elizabeth Caris '02, Haverford
  • Jenniqua Groom ’07, Alabama
  • Mercedes Koehler ’05, Western Connecticut
  • Mallory Kahn-Johnston ’08, Washington
  • Annie Keeler ’10, Skidmore
  • Richard Lefler ’76, Drew
  • Becky Ripps ’95, Skidmore
  • Pedro Rodriguez '89. Hobart
  • Ethan Walling '97, Maine Maritime Academy
  • Abby Wellington '96, Haverford

Rugby

  • Louis Van Orden Mills Jr. ’67, Middlebury

Soccer

  • Margaret Baackes’94, Rochester
  • Elizabeth Caris '02, Haverford
  • Richard Clarkson ’81, West Point & Hartwick       
  • Monica Dahlgren ’12, University of Connecticut
  • Rachel Feinstein ’05, Moravian
  • Irv Fish ’67, Hamline
  • Geordie Hackett ’94, Springfield
  • James Hammer ’63, UNC
  • Mallory Kahn-Johnston ’08, Washington
  • Richard Lefler ’76, Drew
  • Paul Malyszka ’98, Manhattanville
  • Lisette Mercado ’98, Western Connecticut
  • Jack Orr ’07, Boston University
  • Jason Sturgeon ’02, Keene State
  • Abby Wellington '96, Haverford

Softball

  • Andrea Pace '96, Haverford

Tennis

  • Jill Bessen ’80, Colgate
  • Nancy Bessen ’84, Colgate
  • Steve Cadigan ’82, Wesleyan
  • Don Douglas ’65, UMASS
  • Louis Van Orden Mills Jr. ’67, Middlebury

Track

  • Marcus Levy ’11, Haverford
  • Grant Matheke ’61, Middlebury
  • Don Siefert ’51, Lehigh

Volleyball

  • Nicole Lang ’12, Bard
  • Kayleigh Quinn ’09, St. Rose
  • Gretta Reed ’09, Knox
  • Lauren DeSantis '02, Hamilton

Wrestling

  • Don Siefert ’51, Lehigh

 

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite